*

 

6.22.2012

angry reader of the week: rekstizzy



What's up? It's about time again to meet the Angry Reader of the Week, spotlighting you, the very special readers of this website. Over the years, I've been able to connect with a lot of cool folks, and this is a way of showing some appreciation and attention to the people who help make this blog what it is. This week's Angry Reader is David Lee, aka Rekstizzy.

Who are you?
Aw man, God bless America. My name is Rekstizzy.

What are you?
I'm an American. I really just be eating burgers and blasting the national anthem as a daily routine.

Where are you?
I'm actually waiting for the bus right now as I type this. It's what we do in NY. A lot of trains and buses. You get a chance to be around the people. Sometimes, you'll see like a street performer playing his heart out on an instrument and you're like, damn, I gotta put my iPod on max volume? Or some crackhead will sit next to you and your nose just fall off your face. All that might sound cold-hearted, but yo, it's like a daily obstacle course out here. Stay on your toes, kid!

Where are you from?
I was born and raised in Queens, the home of legends like Nas, Kool G Rap, Pharoahe Monch, and Spiderman. Just to name a few.

What do you do?
I'm good at making bad music. Like on my last album Fake It Till You Naked, I had a broke in the club anthem, I had perverted songs for lovers, I was giving ladies tips on pleasuring themselves on 'Drunk Dial'... I'm taking it back to that era of hip hop where you had to hide the records from your parents and listen to it with your friends. Peep my album cover, it's some other shit. My next project, America, Fuck Yeah, is going to be more of the same but on another level. Maybe I'm setting our people back or maybe I'm pushing us forward, depends on who you ask. Maybe don't ask Disgrasian.

I just feel like we're at a place where people feel so entitled to this hip hop shit and they feel like they can have an opinion about it without knowing anything about the culture. Like, I had a girl tell me I should rap over electro/dubstep shit because that's what's hot right now. Nope. We're trying to do records that doesn't sound like anything else.

What are you all about?
Man, I'm just trying to have fun out here. I also run a site called GUMSHIP, where it's a lot of silly commentary and cute girls to ogle. My bad, I don't mean to be the Genghis Khan of shameless plugs or nothing like that. But yeah, real talk, we're having fun with it. One of my favorite quotes comes from a pop culture writer by the name of Peter Rubin, he says in an interview about working at Complex magazine, 'It was smart people making dumb shit for smart people'. Word. Let's discuss growing up American amidst cello lessons, gang violence, youth pastors, anime, house parties, drug experimentation, and our relationship with white/black folks and other Asians. That's all on my podcast. Aw damn, I did it again. Please don't be angry, Phil! Heh.

What makes you angry?
I usually bump heads with other Asian artists/media people because I don't give a fuck about 'supporting asian artists'. That usually constitutes supporting somebody just off the strength of their skin color. I got too much respect for the art forms. I remember I got into it with some cornball on Twitter who was all about supporting but then he admitted he doesn't actually listen to them. C'mon son. Who does that really benefit in the end? I've supported Asian artists in the past because I personally enjoyed their performances, paintings, songs, and the shit was all genuine. It's not too many of them, but it's not like I support every non-Asian cat either. Don't settle for nothing less than great. Let's do this shit, son. Check out GUMSHIP and my new single coming soon with the ill electro remix. God bless America.